New Hampshire Highland Games: User’s Guide

Hold on to your haggis, because the New Hampshire Highland Games are coming to Loon this weekend, Sept. 20-22.

Oh the pipes, the pipes are calling. Or something.
Oh the pipes, the pipes are calling. Or something.

There’s honestly way too many performances, competitions, and cool stuff happening this weekend to describe it all in detail, so with help from our friends at NH SCOT, we’re giving you the full schedule below.

Remember, you can purchase single-day tickets at the gate. Three-day gate tickets must be purchased in advance by calling toll-free 800-229-LOON from 8:30 a.m.  to 4:00 p.m. through September 19.

Friday, Sept. 20

10:00 AM    John Carmichael @ Governor’s Lodge
10:00 AM    Seminar – Research in Nova Scotia: Doorway to           Scotland @ Lafayette Room
10:00 AM     Charlie Zahm – Throughout the day Outside Governor’s Lodge
10:00 AM    Sheep Dog Procession @ Parade Square
10:30 AM    Sheep Dog Trials @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
11:00 AM    The Brigadoons @ Concert Tent
11:15 AM    Brendan Carey Block & Friends @ Governor’s Lodge
11:45 AM    Prydein @ Octagon Lodge
12:00 PM    Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pipes & Drums @ Concert Tent
12:15 PM    Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pipes & Drums @ Parade Square
12:30 PM    Red Hot Chilli Pipers @ Concert Tent
12:30 PM    Charlie Zahm @ Governor’s Lodge
12:45 PM    Harp Demonstration @ Kinsman Room
12:45 PM    John Carmichael @ Octagon Lodge
1:00 PM      Beer Tasting – Separate Ticket Required @ Heritage Center
1:00 PM     Drum Major Demonstration @ Parade Square
1:30 PM    The Brigadoons @ Governor’s Lodge
1:30 PM    Seminar – Celtic Stories & Tales @ Lafayette Room
1:45 PM    Albannach @ Concert Tent
2:00 PM    Whisky Tasting #1 – Separate Ticket Required @ Hancock Room
2:15 PM    Highland Dance Demonstration – Learn tae Fling @ Parade Square
2:30 PM    Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas  @ Governor’s Lodge
2:30 PM    Seminar – Scottish Celebrations & Holidays @ Lafayette Room
2:45 PM    Brendan Carey Block & Friends @ Octagon Lodge
3:00 PM    Red Hot Chilli Pipers @ Concert Tent
3:30 PM    Prydein @ Governor’s Lodge
3:30 PM    Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pipes & Drums @ Parade Square
4:00 PM    Drum Major Demonstration @ Parade Square
4:15 PM    Albannach @ Concert Tent
6:00 PM    Tartan Dinner Social Hour @ Beacon Resort
7:00 PM    Tartan Dinner & Dance @ Beacon Resort
7:00 PM    Open Piobaireachd Competition – No Ticket Required @ Nordic Inn
8:30 PM    Alasdair Fraser, Natalie Haas & Friends – Separate Ticket Required @ Governor’s Lodge

Saturday, Sept. 21

8:00 AM    Pre-Premier & Pre-Championship – Highland Dance @ Riverside
8:00 AM    New England Solo Piping & Drumming Championships @ Lower Hillside
9:00 AM    Drum Major Competition with RCMP Pipes & Drums @  Parade Square
9:00 AM    Scottish Heavy Athletics – All Day @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
9:00 AM    New England Novice Fiddle Championship @ Heritage Center
9:30 AM    Harp Workshop @ Kinsman Room
9:30 AM    Seminar – Research in Nova Scotia: Doorway to    Scotland @ Lafayette Room
10:00 AM    Youth Program Activities – All Day Youth Program
10:00 AM    Charlie Zahm – Throughout the day Outside Governor’s Lodge
10:00 AM    The American Rogues @ Concert Tent
10:00 AM    Brendan Carey Block & Friends @ Governor’s Lodge
11:00 AM    Red Hot Chilli Pipers @ Concert Tent
11:00 AM    New England Regional Junior Fiddle Championship @ Heritage Center
11:00 AM    Clan Parade & Roll Call @ Parade Square
11:15 AM    Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas @ Governor’s Lodge
11:30 AM    Charlie Zahm @ Octagon Lodge
11:45 AM    Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pipes and Drums @ Parade Square
12:00 PM    New England Disabled Sports Highland Athletic Events @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
12:00 PM    Albannach @ Concert Tent
12:00 PM    Whisky Tasting #2 – Separate Ticket Required @ Hancock Room
12:00 PM    New England Highland Dance Championship Highland Dance @ Riverside
12:00 PM    Opening Ceremonies & Massed Bands @ Parade Square
12:15 PM    Katie McNally – Fiddler @ Governor’s Lodge
12:45 PM    The Brigadoons @ Octagon Lodge
1:00 PM      Brendan Carey Block & Friends @ Piper’s Pub
1:00 PM      New England Pipe Band Championships @ Parade Square
1:15 PM      John Carmichael @ Governor’s Lodge
1:30 PM      Harp Ensemble & Performance @ Octagon Lodge
1:30 PM      Prydein @ Concert Tent
1:30 PM      Seminar – Scottish Dress in America 1629 to Present @ Lafayette Room
2:00 PM      New England Disabled Sports Highland Athletic Events @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
2:15 PM      The American Rogues @ Piper’s Pub
2:30 PM     Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas @ Governor’s Lodge
2:30 PM     Whisky Tasting #3 – Separate Ticket Required @ Hancock Room
2:30 PM     New England Regional Open Fiddle Championship @  Heritage Center
2:45 PM     Red Hot Chilli Pipers @ Concert Tent
3:00 PM     John Carmichael @ Octagon Lodge
3:15 PM     Prydein @ Piper’s Pub
3:30 PM     Seminar – Scottish Celebrations & Holidays @ Lafayette Room
3:45 PM     The Brigadoons @ Governor’s Lodge
4:00 PM     Albannach @ Concert Tent
4:00 PM     Harpers’ Circle @ Mountain Club Lobby
4:20 PM     RCMP Pipes & Drums and D/M Display Team Performance @ Parade Square
5:00 PM     Whisky Tasting #4 – Separate Ticket Required @ Hancock Room
5:00 PM     Massed Bands and Awards Ceremony @ Parade Square
7:00 PM     Saturday Night in Scotland – Separate Ticket Required @ Beacon Resort
7:00 PM     Mixology Evening – Separate Ticket Required @ Woodstock Inn Station
7:00 PM     Buffet Dinner & Cape Breton Concert – Separate Ticket Required @ Indian Head Resort
7:30 PM     Albannach & Red Hot Chilli Pipers – Separate Ticket Required @ Concert Tent
8:00 PM     Harp Concert – Separate Ticket Required @ Kinsman Room
8:30 PM     Cape Breton Concert -Separate Ticket Required @ Indian Head Resort

Sunday, Sept. 22

8:30 AM     Amateur Piping & Drumming Competitions @ Lower Hillside
8:30 AM     National & Choreography Dance Competition – All Day Highland Dance @ Riverside
9:00 AM     Blessing of the Bairns @ Concert Tent
9:00 AM     Scottish Heavy Athletics – All Day @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
9:00 AM     International Drum Major Competition @ Parade Square
9:30 AM     Novice & Amateur Scottish Harp Competition @ Kinsman Room
9:45 AM     Worship Service @ Concert Tent
10:00 AM   Charlie Zahm – Throughout the day Outside Governor’s Lodge
10:00 AM    Youth Program Activities – All Day Youth Program
10:00 AM    Seminar – Celtic Stories & Tales @ Lafayette Room
10:00 AM    Fiddlers & Fans Post Competition Forum @ Heritage Center
10:30 AM    Strathspey Reel Society of NH @ Governor’s Lodge
11:00 AM    Seminar – Scottish Celebrations & Holidays @ Lafayette Room
11:00 AM    Prydein @ Octagon Lodge
11:15 AM    Albannach @ Concert Tent
11:15 AM    Fiddle Workshop @ Heritage Center
11:30 AM    The American Rogues @ Governor’s Lodge
11:45 AM    Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pipes & Drums @ Parade Square
12:00 PM    John Carmichael @ Octagon Lodge
12:00 PM    Seminar – Scottish Dress in America 1629 to Present @ Lafayette Room
12:30 PM    Chieftain’s Society Luncheon with Dignitaries @ Hancock Room
12:30 PM    Fiddle Rally (tentative time) @ Heritage Center
12:30 PM    New England Scottish Harp Open Championship @ Kinsman Room
12:30 PM    Red Hot Chilli Pipers @ Concert Tent
12:45 PM    Strathspey Reel Society of NH @ Governor’s Lodge
1:00 PM      Pipe Band Medley Challenge Contest @ Parade Square
1:00 PM      Charlie Zahm @ Octagon Lodge
1:00 PM      The American Rogues @ Piper’s Pub
1:00 PM      Drum Major High Throw Contest (Time Approx) @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
1:30 PM      Seminar – Research in Nova Scotia: Doorway to Scotland @ Lafayette Room
1:30 PM     What’s Cooking in Scotland? @  Mountain Club
1:45 PM     The Brigadoons @ Concert Tent
2:00 PM     Prydein @ Octagon Lodge
2:00 PM     Member Meet & Greet with Dignitaries @ Hancock Room
2:00 PM     New England Disabled Sports Highland Athletic Events @ Sheep Dog/Athletic Field
2:15 PM     Ryan McKasson – Fiddler @ Governor’s Lodge
2:30 PM     John Carmichael @ Piper’s Pub
2:45 PM     March of the Bairns Youth Program
3:00 PM     Kilted Mile Race (Time Approx) @ Parade Square
3:00 PM     Albannach @ Concert Tent
3:30 PM     Drum Major Display Team Performance (Time Approx) @ Parade Square
3:30 PM     The Brigadoons @ Piper’s Pub
3:45 PM     Strathspey Reel Society of NH @ Governor’s Lodge
4:00 PM     Pipe Band Awards & Closing Ceremonies @ Parade Square
4:15 PM     Red Hot Chilli Pipers @ Concert Tent

***Remember, there is NO onsite parking here at Loon during the Highland Games. All event parking is in downtown Lincoln, where signs will direct you to the available parking areas. Free shuttle buses will run to and from the Highland Games from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. each day.***

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s